General Knowledge and Current Affairs Quiz – 24 January 2017

0

General Knowledge and Current Affairs Quiz – 24 January 2017

Current Affairs

 

Current Affairs Quiz – 24 January 2017

 

1. Who was sworn in as the Director of the Central Intelligence Agency (CIA)
A) George W. Bush
B) Porter Goss
C) David Petraeus
D) Mike Pompeo

Answer: D

2. Which state will become the Indian state to opt for electronic transmission of postal ballot to service voters?
A) Goa
B) Uttar Pradesh
C) Uttarakhand
D) Punjab

Answer: A

3. The country approved building permits for 566 settler homes in annexed east Jerusalem.
A) Oman
B) UAE
C) Israel
D) Palestine

Answer: C

4. India recently contributed how much amount to the United Nations for Haiti cholera relief?
A) USD 50k
B) USD 98k
C) USD 110k
D) USD 100k

Answer: D

5. Who has been appointed as the head of the Himachal Pradesh Olympic Association (HPOA) for a four-year term.
A) Surat Singh
B) NP Gulleria
C) Ratan Lal Thakur
D) Anurag Thakur

Answer: D

6. The National Tourism Day is celebrated on which day in India?
A) January 24
B) January 23
C) January 25
D) January 26

Answer: C

7. India won the three-match One Day International series against England 2-1. Who was declared as man of the series?
A) Kedar Jadhav
B) MS Dhoni
C) Virat Kohli
D) Yuvraj Singh

Answer: A

8. The Annual Status of Education Report (ASER 2016) was recently released. The Survey is facilitated by which of the following NGOs?
A) Pratham
B) Akshara Centre
C) ALERT-INDIA
D) CARE India

Answer: A

9. The Union Health Ministry will soon launch population based prevention, screening and control programme for five common non-communicable diseases (NCDs) on Feb 4.Which of the following disease is not a part of this program
A) Diabetes
B) Hypertension
C) AIDS
D) Cancer

Answer: C

10. “e-health project” will be launched by which state government with support of World Bank (WB)?
A) Assam
B) Andhra Pradesh
C) Karnataka
D) Kerala

Answer: D

11. Former Miss Universe Sushmita Sen will be on the judges’ panel of the upcoming 65th edition of Miss Universe pageant. Who of the following will be representing India at the contest?
A) Urvashi Rautela
B) Priyadarshini Chatterjee
C) Roshmitha Harimurthy
D) Natasha Singh

Answer: C

12. The Union Government constituted a Committee to set rules for implementation of Disabilities Act, 2016. The Committee will be headed by
A) Union Health Minister
B) Secretary from Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities
C) Secretary of DoPT
D) None of the above

Answer: B

13. The Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) is planning to set a new world record in space history by launching _________ satellites in one go on a single rocket in the first week of February, 2017.
A) 99
B) 132
C) 69
D) 103

Answer: D

14. Which committee has recently submitted report on Fiscal Responsibility and Budget Management (FRBM) act to the Union Government?
A) N K Singh committee
B) H R Khan committee
C) N R Madhav committee
D) H Devaraj committee

Answer: A

15. Saina Nehwal recently won the 2017 Malaysia Masters Grand Prix Gold Women’s Singles title. Whom did she defeat to win the title?
A) Pornpawee Chochuwong
B) Lai Pei Jing
C) Jongkolphan Kititharakul
D) Rawinda Prajongjai

Answer: A

You might also like More from author

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.