General Knowledge and Current Affairs Quiz – 19 January 2017

0

General Knowledge and Current Affairs Quiz – 19 January 2017

 

Current Affairs

 

Current Affairs Quiz – 19 January 2017

 

1. The 2017 Dantan Gramin Mela has started in which of the following states?
A) West Bengal
B) Mizoram
C) Assam
D) Chhattisgarh

Answer: A

2. Where is the headquarters of the International Vaccine Institute (IVI)?
A) Germany
B) Brazil
C) South Korea
D) France

Answer: C

3. Which of the following institute has has signed three Memorandums of Understanding (MoUs) worth Rs 7670 crore
A) IIT
B) IIM
C) Jawaharlal Nehru Institute
D) AIIMS

Answer: D

4. Union Cabinet approved trade agreement negotiations with which country recently?
A) Serbia
B) UK
C) Peru
D) Iran

Answer: C

5. Which state has become the India’s first state to launch “Aanandam programme” to help the needy persons?
A) Odisha
B) Assam
C) Sikkim
D) Madhya Pradesh

Answer: D

6. “Mission 41K” has been launched by which union ministry to save energy?
A) Ministry of Urban Development
B) Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment
C) Ministry of Urban Development
D) Ministry of Railways

Answer: D

7. Name the web portal,that was launched by the ministry of Human Resources Development for Sarva Shiksha Abhiyan
A) Sarshi
B) Gurusha
C) Shikabhi
D) ShaGun

Answer: D

8. Who of the following won the 43rd People’s Choice Award for Favourite Dramatic TV Actress?
A) Priyanka Chopra
B) Sarah Jessica Parker
C) Kerry Washington
D) Mallika Sherawat

Answer: A

9. What is the India’s GDP growth forecast for FY 17, as per latest report of United Nations World Economic Situation and Prospects (WESP) 2017?
A) 7.7%
B) 7.6%
C) 6.6%
D) 7.0%

Answer: A

10. Scientists named 3 diseases that could cause next global health emergency. Which of the following is not part of these three diseases?
A) MERS-CoV
B) Lassa fever
C) Zika virus
D) Nipah virus

Answer: C

11. Which city has ranked the Most Dynamic City in the World in WEF Report
A) Ho Chi Minh
B) Silicon Valley
C) Shanghai
D) Bengaluru

Answer: D

12. Which year was the warmest year globally since 1880 as per NASA?
A) 1965
B) 1991
C) 2001
D) 2016

Answer: D

13. Who has been selected as the new chief of Central Bureau of Investigation (CBI)?
A) JS?Khehar
B) Satish Mathur
C) RK Dutta
D) Alok Kumar Verma

Answer: D

14. CCEA gave its in-principle approval for listing five government-owned General Insurance Companies in stock exchanges. Which of the following is not part of the group that will be listed as per the approval?
A) National Insurance Company
B) New India Assurance Company
C) Oriental Insurance Company
D) Agriculture Insurance Company of India

Answer: D

15. Which country has recently gets its first baby girl born Using New ‘Three-Person’ IVF Technique
A) Russia
B) Netherland
C) Australia
D) Ukraine

Answer: D

You might also like More from author

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.